The Ministry of Geology and Mining Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Mining and Petroleum of the Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan have signed a new agreement. Under the agreement:
🔹 Prospecting and geological exploration for hydrocarbon deposits will be carried out in the Muhammad-Jandagar, Shamar, and Ahmadabad blocks located in Afghanistan;
🔹 Priority extraction rights will be granted to an Operating Company established by the Uzbek side;
🔹 Geophysical surveys, preparation of reports, and feasibility studies will be conducted by Uzbek specialists;
🔹 The Afghan side guarantees the granting of exclusive project rights and the provision of all necessary permits.
📚 The agreement also includes programs to enhance bilateral capacity, exchange specialists, and organize practical training. Confidentiality of all data and information exchange will be ensured in accordance with international standards.
This agreement not only strengthens friendly relations between the two countries but also marks a new chapter in the exploration of the region’s natural resources. The exclusive rights will be valid for two years, after which the cooperation will be expanded based on international best practices.