Development of recommendations for drilling exploratory wells based on a comprehensive analysis of available geological, geophysical, seismic and drilling data for oil and gas promising regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A comprehensive analysis of data on the results of drilling and testing of all available geological, geophysical, seismic wells in promising oil and gas regions, areas and new study areas will be carried out, and recommendations will be developed for drilling new deep exploratory wells.
Geological structure of the Gadinsky graben and adjacent territories of the Bukhara-Khiva region and assessment of oil and gas prospects.
1 100 million soums
The oil and gas prospective areas of the Gadinsky graben and adjacent territories of the Bukhara-Khiva region will be mapped by lower horizons, and their geological models will be developed and substantiated. The deep geological structures of productive formations will be specified based on the analysis of seismic and well data. Recommendations will be developed for the preparation of new structures in the lower horizons, as well as for drilling exploratory and production wells.
Evaluation of the prospects of the Middle and Lower Jurassic deposits of the Sudoch Trough and the Berdakh Ridge and justification of further promising directions of geological exploration work.
Comprehensive maps of the Jurassic, Lower Jurassic and Paleozoic deposits of the Sudoch Trough and the Berdakh Ridge will be compiled, new areas with potential for oil and gas will be identified, and further promising areas for geological exploration will be determined. Recommendations for each area will be developed for further exploration work.
Conducting an analysis of all geological and geophysical data on previously studied areas and structures of oil and gas promising regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and preparing recommendations for drilling new exploratory wells.
800 million soums
An analysis of all available geological, geophysical and seismic data on previously explored but insufficiently studied areas and structures of oil and gas regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be made and recommendations will be prepared for drilling new exploratory wells.
Digitization of geological and geophysical data on promising oil and gas fields and areas.
The collected geological and geophysical information and well data for oil and gas regions will be digitized and entered into a database.
Processing and analysis of available seismic and mining-geophysical data on promising oil and gas fields and areas using modern software packages.
Seismic and mining-geophysical data of existing deposits and oil and gas prospective areas in the republic will be processed and analyzed with the generalization using modern software systems and computers. Based on the obtained results, new exploration objects and areas will be determined.
Creation of a display collection of core samples from promising oil and gas regions of Uzbekistan, as well as copies of the textbook for students.
November 2022
A poster collection will be developed and prepared together with a description and results of core sample analyses for promising hydrocarbon deposits in the oil and gas regions of Uzbekistan, taking into account all the features.
In addition, a set of educational core sample collections will be created for students.
Assessment of the geological structure of the Dengizkul uplift and adjacent territories and their prospects for oil and gas.
The oil and gas prospective areas of the Dengizkul uplift and adjacent territories will be mapped by the lower horizons, their geological models will be developed and substantiated, and the deep geological structures of the productive strata will be specified. Recommendations will be developed for the preparation of new structures in the lower horizons, as well as for drilling exploratory and production wells.
Conducting gas condensate studies at the facilities of Uzbekneftegaz JSC and developing recommendations based on the analysis of the obtained materials.
7,000 million soums
Gas condensate studies will be conducted at wells drilled by Uzbekneftegaz JSC, samples will be taken, laboratory analyses will be carried out and recommendations will be developed.
A comprehensive analysis of space images, seismic data and drilling data on areas of the Ustyurt region with potential for oil and gas and the development of recommendations for drilling new exploratory wells.
Recommendations will be developed for the placement of new exploratory wells within the framework of geological exploration work of Uzbekneftegaz JSC based on the interpretation of multispectral space images of the Ustyurt region and their comprehensive analysis with geological, geophysical, seismic data and drilling and well testing data.
Clarification of the deep geological structure of deposits in the territory of activity of JSC Uzbekneftegaz, as well as calculation and recalculation of hydrocarbon reserves.
3,600 million soums
Geological and geophysical models of deposits will be compiled, mining and geological parameters will be determined, and hydrocarbon reserves and associated components will be calculated and approved in accordance with the established procedure.
Total for 19 contracts: