State Committee on Geology ( Sh. Alimov ),
State Committee on Geology
Ministry of Energy ( U. Israilov )
Implementation of information programs and information and communication technologies (ICT) in the implementation of geological exploration of the subsoil for oil and gas and digitalization of geological data.
1. Development of an action plan for the implementation of information programs and ICT in the implementation of geological exploration of the subsoil for oil and gas.
2. Determination of the list of software products and equipment recommended for implementation in the process of geological research, as well as implementation of the necessary procurement procedures.
Since March 2020.
3. Implementation of international experience in digitalization of oil and gas geological information based on world standards and phased implementation of measures for their digitalization.
On an ongoing basis.
Mininfocom
( O. Umarov)
JSC "Uzbekneftegaz" (B. Sidikov),
( Sh. Sadikov)
Introduction into practice of mandatory testing of formation groundwater during drilling of wells for oil and gas to study their properties and assess the possibility of their use, taking into account the extraction of valuable components.
1. Analysis of methodological recommendations and requirements for testing formation groundwater during the drilling of oil and gas wells.
May 2020.
2. Introducing, if necessary, amendments to the methodological recommendations and requirements for mandatory testing of formation groundwater.
June 2020.
3. Development in specialized organizations of the State Committee on Geology of the scientific and applied direction of testing and analysis of formation groundwater in deep-lying horizons for the purpose of studying their properties and assessing the possibility of their further use, taking into account the extraction of valuable components.
State Committee on Geology (Sh. Alimov, A. Kadirkhodjaev),
( A. Artykov, Sh. Samatov)
Formation of a systematic portfolio of investment objects (including geological and other information) and informing potential foreign investors about them, taking into account the initiation of new investment projects within the framework of previously concluded agreements between Uzbekneftegaz JSC and potential foreign investors.
1. Acceleration of the study by foreign investors of the submitted materials on investment blocks and the adoption of decisions on the advisability of further continuation of cooperation on geological exploration of the subsoil.
2. Development of a list of priority geological sites for oil and gas to attract investment.
3. Preparation of an investment portfolio of objects with presentation materials, geological and other information (graphic applications and analytical data).
4. Posting a portfolio of investment proposals with presentation materials on the official website of the State Committee on Geology and its distribution by other available official means, including participation in business events and holding a “road show” abroad, with the aim of attracting potential investors.
State Committee on Geology (A. Kadirkhodjaev),
MIVT (L. Kudratov)
Determination of the resource base of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, including promising structures and hydrocarbon deposits, as well as target indicators for the growth of hydrocarbon reserves for 2020-2025 as a whole.
1. Analysis and compilation of a list of promising structures and hydrocarbon deposits within which JSC Uzbekneftegaz will drill wells as part of geological exploration work for oil and gas.
2. Collection and summarization of target indicators for the growth of hydrocarbon reserves for 2020–2025 in the context of current and potential subsoil users.
3. Development and submission for approval to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of a corresponding list of objects and target parameters for the growth of hydrocarbon reserves for 2020-2025.