7. State Committee on Geology:
a) within two months, ensure the development of “network schedules” for each facility included in the State Program, which provide for the determination of specific deadlines and organizations responsible for:
approval of geological assignments and design and estimate documentation for geological exploration work;
conducting geological exploration work with calculation of the increase in predicted resources and reserves of minerals;
submission of reports on the results of geological exploration work for consideration at meetings of the Scientific and Technical Council of the State Committee on Geology and the State Commission on Mineral Reserves;
b) starting in 2020, provide for the implementation, with the involvement of leading foreign consulting companies and experts, of international standards for the preparation of reports on the results of geological exploration work and the approval of mineral reserves in accordance with the JORC Code, as well as the training and certification of qualified specialists of the State Committee on Geology;
c) ensure, within the framework of the State Program, the implementation of work on:
internships for geological specialists in foreign educational centers and training in correspondence master's programs for talented young bachelor's degree specialists;
creation of a digital information bank based on archival materials of the state geological fund in order to facilitate access to digital geological information and ensure its openness and transparency;
widespread introduction of digitalization of current geological and other information into geological exploration production;
d) within two months, create a single electronic online platform for posting information on promising areas and deposits of solid minerals (reserves, location, depth of occurrence and other data) with the possibility of providing access to potential investors.
8. In order to effectively coordinate and implement the tasks assigned to the State Committee on Geology, provide for one additional staff unit of a chief specialist in geology and mineral resource base in the structure of the Secretariat for Macroeconomic Analysis, Structural Reforms, Financial and Banking System and Private Entrepreneurship of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan by reducing one staff unit of the territorial division of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
To assign the State Committee on Geology to the Secretariat for Macroeconomic Analysis, Structural Reforms, Financial and Banking System and Private Entrepreneurship of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Ministry of Labor
( Sh. Kudbiev )
9. The Ministry of Finance, together with the State Committee on Geology, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, and the Ministry of Economy and Industry, shall
, within two months, submit to the Cabinet of Ministers a draft resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on further improving the system of attracting investments for the development of strategically important types of solid minerals, providing for:
implementation of international practice of management and implementation of investment projects in the mining and geological sector, providing for the establishment of forms and conditions of cooperation on the basis of a licensing agreement;
granting the right to foreign investors to implement investment projects on the terms of entrepreneurial risk with full financing;
revision of the rates of the signature bonus for the right to explore and search for minerals;
optimization of tax rates for the use of subsoil resources for the main types of strategically important solid minerals, taking into account the application of international standards in the mining sector;
payment by foreign investors of all types of taxes and mandatory payments in accordance with the procedure established by the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
ensuring guarantees of the immutability of tax legislation for the entire period of project implementation.