Establish that the requirements provided for in paragraphs four, five and six of this clause shall apply to permits for the right to carry out activities in the artisanal mining of precious metals issued starting from May 1, 2021.
of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 21, 2021 No. PP-5083 - National Legislation Database, 04/22/2021, No. 07/21/5083/0371)
3. Determine that the funds from the sale of the right to use subsoil areas for the implementation of activities for the artisanal extraction of precious metals on the electronic trading platform "E-AUKSION" and the amount of the retained deposit, minus the amounts of payment for the services of organizing the auction, are credited in equal shares to special treasury accounts:
(paragraph three of clause 3 as amended by
the relevant local budgets of the districts (cities) in whose territories the activities of artisanal mining of precious metals are carried out, as their additional sources;
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Geology and Mineral Resources with the targeted direction of implementing annual state programs for the development and reproduction of the mineral resource base in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
(paragraph 4 shall cease to be effective from July 1, 2022
of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 8, 2022 No. UP-101 - National Legislation Database, 04/09/2022, No. 06/22/101/0288)
5. The Cabinet of Ministers shall, within one month, submit to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan a draft law on amendments and additions to the legislation on subsoil resources, providing for the procedure for regulating activities in the artisanal mining of precious metals.
6. The State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources, together with the State Institution “Sanoatgeokontekhnazorat”, the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection, the Ministry of Finance, the State Tax Committee and other interested departments shall submit for approval to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan by February 1, 2019:
a) Regulations on the procedure for carrying out activities in the artisanal mining of precious metals (hereinafter referred to as the Regulations), which provide, among other things:
the procedure for issuing licenses for the right to use subsoil areas, including the regulations for holding an electronic auction on the electronic trading platform "E-IJRO AUKSION";
conditions for the use of subsoil areas, including permitted methods and means of artisanal mining of precious metals, as well as requirements for the equipment and technology used;
the procedure for pricing, acquisition, accounting, storage and sale of precious metals obtained through artisanal mining;
requirements for compliance with the rules and regulations for conducting work, as well as the responsibility of subsoil users for violation of the law;
a mechanism for the reclamation of depleted lands and their return to the reserve fund of local government bodies;
b) A list of subsoil areas provided for artisanal mining of precious metals (hereinafter referred to as the List), indicating their reliable, precise contours and boundaries.
7. Recommend that JSC Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Plant and State Enterprise Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Plant open specialized cash desks in the regions of the country by March 1, 2019 and establish a transparent mechanism for purchasing precious metals mined through artisanal mining.
8. State authorities and administration bodies shall provide comprehensive assistance to persons engaged in artisanal mining of precious metals, including by providing methodological, practical and legal advice.
9. The Prosecutor General’s Office, together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Geology and Mineral Resources, and the khokimiyats of the relevant regions, shall, within three months, approve joint measures to prevent instances of unauthorized mining of precious metals.
10. To the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Geology and Mineral Resources:
ensure free access to the Regulation and the List by posting them on its official website on the Internet with subsequent systematic updating;
together with the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Ecology and Environmental Protection, establish strict control over compliance with the norms and rules for conducting work on artisanal mining of precious metals, as well as the requirements of environmental legislation in the established manner;
together with the Ministry of Justice and other interested departments, within two months, submit to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan proposals on amendments and additions to legislation arising from this resolution.
11. Control over the implementation of this resolution shall be assigned to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.N. Aripov, the Head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Z.Sh. Nizomiddinov, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan O.B. Murodov and the First Deputy Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan B.M. Mavlonov.