Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, dated 27.07.2023, No. UP-116
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
On measures for the effective organization of public administration in the field of mining and geology within the framework of administrative reforms
In order to ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 25, 2023 No. UP-14 "On priority organizational measures for the effective establishment of the activities of the republican executive bodies":
1. Approve:
The organizational structure of the Ministry of Mining and Geology, according to Appendix No. 1 * ;
The program for the reorganization of institutions in the system of the Ministry of Mining and Geology, in accordance with Appendix No. 1a * ;
See  previous  edition.
(paragraph four of clause 1 as amended by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 24, 2024 No. UP-79 - National Database of Legislation, 05/25/2024, No. 06/24/79/0363)
The program for the development of the mineral resource base in 2023-2025 and its target indicators in accordance with Appendices No. 3 and 3a * ;
List of functions of the Ministry of Mining and Geology transferred to the private sector, according to Appendix No. 4 * ;
"Roadmap" for deepening reforms in the field of mining and geology, and transforming the system's activities, according to Appendix No. 5 * ;
The composition of the State Commission on Mineral Reserves under the Ministry of Mining and Geology, according to Appendix No. 6 * ;
Priority areas of activity of the Ministry of Mining and Geology, according to Appendix No. 7 * .
* Appendices No. 1 - 7 are provided in Uzbek.
2. To approve the proposals of the Agency for Strategic Reforms under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the Ministry of Mining and Geology on the transfer of:
state-owned shares in the joint-stock companies Uzbekgeologorazvedka and Uzbekgeofizika to the State Assets Management Agency;
functions of the Ministry of Economy and Finance for the development of the copper processing industry to the Ministry of Mining and Geology.
3. Establish that when forming a state order for geological exploration work, based on the specifics of expanding the raw material base of minerals, contracts for the performance of work (provision of services) with the Ministry of Mining and Geology, as well as between organizations included in its system, and the limited liability company Yangi Kon are concluded as an exception directly, regardless of their cost.
In this case, contracting organizations are attracted on the basis of outsourcing for individual types of geological exploration work (services) by organizations of this system, which are single suppliers:
JSC Uzbekgeologorazvedka - comprehensive geological exploration work (services) for minerals;
JSC Uzbekgeofizika - comprehensive geological exploration and seismic exploration works (services) on hydrocarbon raw materials;
State Institution “Kitab Geological National Nature Park” – comprehensive geological research and stratigraphic work (services);
State Institution "Subsoil Use Center" - thematic work (services) on the geological information fund, balance of minerals, cadastre of deposits and prospective areas, as well as work (services) on the examination of geological projects.
(clause 3 as amended by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 24, 2024 No. UP-79 - National Legislation Database, 05/25/2024, No. 06/24/79/0363)
4. Agree with the proposals of the Ministry of Mining and Geology, the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction on:
establishing additional payments for continuous work experience for all employees of the central office of the Ministry of Mining and Geology, covering their total work activity;
implementation of expenses for the maintenance of the Ministry of Mining and Geology at the expense of budgetary and extra-budgetary funds, deductions from industry enterprises and other sources not prohibited by law.
5. To establish an extra-budgetary Fund for the Development of the Mining Industry and Geology under the Ministry of Mining Industry and Geology (hereinafter referred to as the Fund) without the status of a legal entity and to determine the sources of its funds:
funds received by the Ministry of Mining and Geology from the provision of public services in the field of subsoil use in the established manner and amounts;
amounts of fines collected by the Inspectorate for Control in the Sphere of Mining Industry and Geology from economic entities, their officials and citizens for violation of legislation in the sphere of subsoil use in the manner and amounts established by law;
(paragraph three of clause 5 as amended by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 24, 2024 No. UP-224 - National Database of Legislation, December 27, 2024, No. 06/24/224/1068)
funds of organizations in the system of the Ministry of Mining and Geology, allocated in accordance with the established procedure;
funds from international financial institutions, grants from donor organizations and other sources not prohibited by law.
6. Establish that the Fund’s resources are directed:
a) The Ministry of Mining and Geology and organizations within its system for:
strengthening the material and technical base;
material incentives and social protection of workers;
providing training, retraining, advanced training and internships for employees, including organizing business trips to foreign countries, participation in international conferences, seminars and other events;
financing of other activities related to the support and development of their activities;
b) to finance the costs of maintaining and developing the State Institution “Geology Museum”.
7. To locate the Ministry of Mining and Geology, the State Institution “Subsoil Use Center” and the Inspectorate for Control in the Sphere of Mining and Geology at the address: Tashkent city, Olimlar street, building 49, on the basis of the right of operational management.
(clause 7 as amended by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 24, 2024 No. UP-224 - National Legislation Database, December 27, 2024, No. 06/24/224/1068)
8. To make changes and additions to some acts of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in accordance with Appendix No. 8 .
9. To recognize as invalid certain acts of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in accordance with Appendix No. 9 .
10. The Ministry of Mining and Geology, together with interested ministries and departments, shall, within two months, submit to the Cabinet of Ministers proposals on amendments and additions to legislative acts arising from this Decree.
11. To assign personal responsibility for the effective organization of the implementation of this Decree to the Minister of Mining and Geology B.F. Islamov.
Discussion of the progress of the implementation of this Decree, coordination and control over the activities of the departments responsible for its implementation shall be entrusted to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.N. Aripov.